School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who taught in it. The teacher, her father, and her two sisters lived in the house at the end of the school. Her father was a carpenter and a thatcher and he thatched and kept the school in repair for his daughter.
    English, Geography, Religious Instruction, Arithmetic and a little Grammar were taught in it. There were two maps in it. There was a blackboard in it. At that time it was regarded as the best school in the country. All the children from over the countryside attended it. Every day, one of the children would be sent to the mountain to hear the Angelus bell ringing. Every year in the month of January an inspector came and examined the pupils.
    It closed in the year 1908, because it was not an up to date school. It was repaired and a man named John Miney owns it now. He has a shop there now.
        1. buildings
    Andrew Gorman