School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a planting at the back of the house, and the trees were nearly all deal. They got the resin from these (tres) trees. Then they heated it on the fire to soften it; when it was soft they rolled it in bars. There was a cord called "Rats Tail" which they out in the middle of the candle, to keep it lit. It is said that resin candles were better than the candles nowadays. One of the men is still alive and resides in Crossdoney.
  2. Sometimes the girl gets money as dowry from her father, and a bed, bedclothes, linen and a whole outfit from her mother. A married woman would have to bring this outfit, to the bride and bridegroom's house.