School: Cavan (1)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chiaráin

1. A Funny Story
    Two fellows were going to divide buttons. They went to divide them in a graveyard. As they were going through the gate they dropped two of the buttons outside the gate. They said they would leave them there until they would come back. When they were inside counting the buttons a man came up riding a horse. He got down off the horse and he said he could hear them saying "That's mine, That's yours, That's mine, that's yours." He thought that it was God and the Devil dividing the souls in the grave-yard. He got up on the horse and rode on. He met another man riding on a horse and he told him what he had heard in the grave yard and asked him to come along to the grave-yard with him. Both got down off their horses. They could hear them saying "That's mine, that's yours, That's mine, that's yours," One
    Sadie Heaslip
    Gartnasillagh, Co. Cavan