School: Cavan (1)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chiaráin

There is a lake near Cavan called the Green Lake.

There is a lake near Cavan called the Green Lake.
    It is said that a coffin illuminated with candles is seen going over the lake at night. Anybody passing that way after midnight are supposed to see it.
    It is also said that a light is seen among the water-reeds late at night.
    There are houses called "Granue Houses" at Loughyduff beside Mullahoran in County Cavan. They were supposed to be used by the Danes and fairies long ago. These houses were made of three slabs of stones and the Priest in olden times said mass in one of them.
    At Pullamore in County Cavan there is a rock, the shape of a foot and tracks of an Altar cut in it. In olden times this was used by the Priests
    Cavan, Co. Cavan
    George Simpson