School: Cavan (1)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chiaráin

1. Byres.
    In County Cavan the cow houses are called byres. The byre is divided into sections by wooden partitions. Two cows are put into each partition and to each wall of the partition is attached a chain, to which is attached a hook. This chain is fastened round the cow's neck--the hook being fastened into one of the loops.
    The cows stand on higher ground than is in the remainder of byre, and behind them, at the end of the raised floor, is a "shore" which is called a "group". This enables the farmer to keep the byre clean.
    Muriel Moorhead. 4 College St. Cavan.
    Muriel Moorehead