School: Cavan (1)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Chiaráin

1. Shrove Tuesday is the day before Ash Wednesday. It is called Pancake Day. People make pancakes on that day. If the day is snowy people go out and gather snow and mix it with the flour instead of milk or water.
    On that day people try to toss a pancake without touching it. On Shrove Tuesday people send children from house to house for the loan of a pancake sieve. They do this for fun.
    It is said that it is unlucky to get married on that day until after Lent.
    Many old customs are still attached to this day, but many have died out. The only custom that is kept nowadays is making pancakes.
    Muriel Moorhead
    College Street, Co. Cavan