School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. In Cavan the people long ago took four meals a day breakfast, dinner, tea and supper. The breakfast was eaten generally at eight o'clock in the morning. Dinner at one, tea at four, and supper at nine o'clock at night. In the country places around Cavan, people milked cows, and used to feed calfs and pigs their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of of milk brown bread, and sometimes a boiled egg. Potatoes were eaten at dinner-time. Brown bread and milk was eaten at tea-time. The potatoes that were left over from the dinner were eaten at the supper. The people that had cows, drunk cows milk, at every meal and the
    1. products
    Maura Smyth