School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Food was not as plentiful in the olden times as it is now. Potatoes and poridge was the principal meal, which was usually taken about midday, milk was drunk at every meal, the people did not know what tea was at that time, Goats milk was usually the milk that was drank.
    For the midday meal they people would gather around in the centre of the floor, they would sit on the floor, as chairs were seldom used. Then a large creel or pot would be placed in the centre of this group containing Paridge and potatoes. There was not such a thing in the olden times as dainty food, such as sweet, soup tea, or
    1. products
    Ina Soden