School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. The locals roads of Cavan are called after the towns they lead to or after the townland they run in. For instance the road leading to Dublin is called Dublin Road. Other Roads are the Buttler's Bridge Road, the Cootehill Road, the Ballinagh Road, "The County Home Road", so called because the County Home is situated on it. This road leads to Buttler's Bridge, Belturbet and Clones. The Railway Road is so called because it leads to the railway station and on to Ballamore and Sligo. The oldest roads are called "Keadue lane" and the "Half Acre".
        1. public infrastructure
    V. Brady