School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. The hiring-market is held twice a yearly in Cavan and all over Ireland. In Cavan it is held on the 14th May and the 12th November. On these days all the farmers servants are free to come to the town to be hired again for another six months. Sometimes they are hired again by the same farmer while other times they are hired by different farmers.
    They usually stand about Bridge Street and "The Market Place" till the employers come along. They then agree to work for the person who will give them the best wages and food. The employer then gives the employee a shilling or two "ernest". But that small sum is then taken from the
        1. trade
    May Mac Connell