School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Our district is frequently visited by the following birds, wild ducks, wild geese, seagulls, cuckoos, thrushes, corn crakes, cranes, sparrows, robins, black0birds, linnets, crows, hawks, and owls.
    The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, the swallow and the corn crake. The wild duck builds its nest in the rushes of a lake. The corn crake builds its nest in the meadow.The crow builds its nest on the tree tops. The linnet builds its nest in a hedge. The sparrow builds its nest in the eaves of a house. The thrush builds its nest in the stump of a tree. The black-bird build its nest down low
    Ina Soden
    Cavan, Co. Cavan