School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Almost in the middle of the town of Cavan stand the ivy covered walls of the Franciscan Abbey. To reach this abbey from this school one must walk southward and turn to the right at the first corner and walk down Francis Street. One must then turn to the left and walk about one hundred yards, on turning to the left again one is facing the Abbey. This abby was built in the year 1300 by Gilla Josa Roe O'Reilly. The four strong walls of this abbey are still holding out against the laws of nature and they add greatly to the old world appearance of the town.
    It is impossible to find the length and
    Vera Brady