School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. I am sure everyone saw or heard about the northern lights which are seen by most people in Ireland, England and Scotland. These lights appeared in the sky one evening at the end of January.
    That same evening my aunt called my attention to the sky which was becoming slightly pinkish in the west.
    I stood for about twenty minutes watching the sky as it was becoming redder by degrees. At half-past seven the sky overhead was red. Sometimes it seemed as if a green mist came over the red. But alas these lights soon faded away. Those who were fortunate enough to see the sky marvelled at the beauty of it.
    The proper name for northern lights is auroraborealis. Some
    May Mac Connell