School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Only two people can play this game. Each player gets four stones. One player starts try taking a stone in the palm of the hand and throwing it into the air. While the first stone is in the air the person must take another stone up and hit the stone in the air with it. When the stone falls the second time it must fall on the back of the hand. If the stone does not fall right the other person gets the stone. The game goes on until one person wins all the stones.
    A large square is drawn and at the top of it a half circle is drawn with home written in it thus:
    Six small squares are then drawn and the numbers from one to six are written in the squares. The first player rolls a ball into the first square and then hops in after it. She must hop on one foot hopping the
    Vera Brady
    Cavan, Co. Cavan