School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. Long ago the following old crafts were carried on in this town of Cavan, but now there is not a single one of them left.
    Candle-making. Candle-making was carried on in Cavan long ago by Mr. Edward Kennedy's staff from 1870 to 1882.
    Basket-making. Baskets of every description were made by a blind man in the house formerly called the "Globe Hotel". This man still resides in Cavan.
    Gate-making: Iron-gates of all kinds were made by Mr. Thomas Drum.
    Fire-cranes: Fire-cranes were made by the same man in his forge at the Market Yard.
    Spinning and Weaving. Spinning and weaving was done in the village of Ballinagh about four miles from Cavan by Mr. James Smyth who kept journey-men weavers. This was hand-loom weaving.
    Thatching: Thatching was done long ago and is carried on still in this district with straw and rod scollops.
    Rope-making. Rope- making was carried
    Mr Halton