School: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

Cavan, Co. Cavan
Sr. Carmel

1. In this district marriages take place at any time of the year except during Lent and Advent. Friday is said to be a very unlucky day on which to get married.
    Wedding-feast: The wedding-feast is always held at the girls home.
    Luck: An old shoe was, in olden times, thrown after the car in which the married couple were, for luck. Sometimes rice was thrown at them as they walked out of the church.
    Straw-boys: On the night of the wedding-feast straw-boys visit the house generally disguised and dressed in straw. They are entertained and they receive money from the wife and husband.
    The drag-home: Shortly after the wedding the girl goes to her own home. Her husband comes for her to take her to his home and this is called the "drag-home".
    Matches: Long ago the parents of the girl and boy settled with each other as to the marriage and often the girl and boy did not see each other until the very day of the marriage.
    Old Sayings: The old people always say that
    Vera Brady