School: Cavan (B.)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Local Ruins
    Cloughoughter Castle stands on a small island in an expansion of the river Erne, a few miles from Killeshandra. This castle was built by the O'Reilly princes, who occupied it until the Plantation of Ulster. It was then reserved for the Crown, and Captain Hugh Culume was appointed "Constable of the King's Castle at Cloughoughter".
    This old castle came back again into the hands of the O'Reillys, and in the year 1639, Philip O'Reilly, son of the chief of Cavan resided there. Philip O'Reilly was a distinguished member of the Irish House of Commons. He was even more distinguished as a soldier, and was appointed a Colonel under Owen Roe O'Neill.
    Bedall, the Protestant Bishop of Kilmore, was imprisoned in Cloughoughter Castle in 1641. In October 1651, Philip O'Reilly made his last stand in command of the Garrison
    Hugh Brown
    Cavan, Co. Cavan