School: Cavan (B.)

Cavan, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Ancient Marriage Customs
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day on which anybody can get married before Lent. Most marriages take plave between Advent and Lent. IN country places most marriages take place as the result of matchmaking. What is known as matchmaking is, when a man wishes to get married he looks for a girl of marriageable age, who has a good fortune. When he decided upon the girl he wished to ask in marriage but he gets a friend to go to the girl's house to make terms with the father. The friend finds out what fortune the father is willing to give her. The friend goes back to the man and tells him the fortune. If the man thinks the fortune is big enough he goes to the girl's house and often brings a bottle of whiskey with him. If the terms are settled satisfactorily the bottle
    Aidan Geraghty
    Cavan, Co. Cavan