School: Coolboyoge

Coolboyoge, Co. Cavan
P. Roddy

1. There isn't much account of holy wells in this part of the parish of Urney.
    John Tierney of Drumlark who died about 2 years ago - aged about 80 years - said that in the time of his grandmother, people used to visit the well along the main road in the townland of Drumgola (along Ballymac brae). He did not remember any name for the well not what took part at it, nor what time of year the pattern was held. People were said to get cured of sickness & disease at it by using the water. Persons taking away any of water were to leave some thing ( of their belongings) at the well. Even yet pieces of cloth, a handker chief etc can
    P. Ó Rodaigh
    Múinteoir