School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

roads. Fairs were held beside the Protestant cemetry and Humphries Castle.
    The Cavan fair was held on the second tuesday of every month. The fair was held on the "fair green", outside the town. When an animal is sold, money is given to the buyer for luck. This money is known as a luck penny. Sometimes the seller gives the "luck penny" and other times the buyer has to ask for it. If cattle the "luck penny" is about five shillings or maybe seven and sixpence. When a bargain is made people show agreement by spitting on the hand or some times by striking hands. Now a day animals are marked with red paint or some other colour. Long ago they were marked buy cutting a piece of hair of the flank and some times mud on the forehead. The 14th May and 12th November are two of the biggest fairs of the year. The middle market is the day before the fair. Sometimes the ropes or halter for leading the cow is given with
        1. trade
    Patrick Flood