School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    The buyers used to meet sellers at the "one tree" and at all the crossroads and try to make a deal with them. Cavan fair is held every second Tuesday of the month. The cattle fair is held on the "fair green" and the horse and pig fair is held on the street. When an animal is sold luck money is given and it is called a "luck penny". When it comes to the last pound or ten shillings they divide it and give the half of it back for a luck penny. They often fall out over the luck penny. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. The animals are marked when sold by clipping the hair at the side or sometimes a mark of paint is put on their backs. When an animal is sold the halter is given away with
        1. trade
    Josephine Farrell