School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that before the castle was built the Newburgs lived in a large house in the townland of Lisagoan. Only the walls of the house are now to be seen as the place was burned some time ago. Humphrey's Castle was built of bullocks blood and bricks. Humphrey during this time threw his wife down the stairs and broke her neck. From that time
    From that time her ghost was to be seen every night about the time she was killed.
    The Protestant minister was brought but the more he read prayers the worse the ghost got. In the end they had to send for the priest. As he entered the room he saw the ghost on the mantlepiece. She spat down nut he banished her.
    The doors and windows were filled in and were never opened.
    Patrick Flood