School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the people refused to pay the landlord with soldiers would take it by force. If the people had money, which they seldom had, they would pay the rent or tithes with money. If they had not money they had to pay with corn or potatoes or cattle. If potatoes they had to give one ridge in every ten and if corn one stack in every ten. There are several stories connected with the landlord and his tenants. At that time a Catholic family were living in one of the landlord's houses.
    The owed some rent, but after some time it was paid. As soon as the landlord laid hands on the rent, he gave the man a notice to quit. He gave no reason but some time after a Protestant family came to live in the house. Battles were not fought at the gathering of the rent but in case there was trouble expected, the police and soldiers would accompany the landlord or his agent.
    It is said that the last Landlord died a very poor man in the streets of London .
    Patrick Flood