School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    a spade.Then a hole is dug into which the good big potatoes are put, while the good one which are small are brought up to the house for the pigs and hens. The names of the various kinds of potatoes are Epicures, Early rose, Champion, British Queen, Flounders Kerry Pink, Aran victory, Aran Banner, Aran Chief, Up to date. The potatoes that grow best in this area are Kerrs Pink and Epicure. Bread is also made from potatoes such as Potato Cakes and Boxty Bread. Potato Cakes are made from boiled potatoes and flour. Boxty bread is made from raw potatoes and flour. Long ago when potatoes were made into a drink when milk was very scarce.
    Michael Larkin
    Mr Fay