School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    into a hare. There was a man coming up the and he noticed the hare. He had a grape with him and when he saw the hare he threw the grape at it. He knocked out the hare's eye and my grand-father and the man followed the track of blood till they came came to a house. There they saw a woman with one eye and the other one bleeding. They then saw the whole butter in a basket.
    Long ago it was thought that people could take the butter of the churn. Once when my grandmother was churning there came no butter on the milk, but a piece about the size of an egg. This she kept. On the next churn there was no butter, but there was another piece about the same size of the first. She kept this one too. On the third churn there came no butter either but a small the size of the two. She put the other two pieces into the churn along with the piece that was in it. In about five minutes she looked at the churn and in it she saw the butter of the three churnings.
    Got from,
    Hubert Brady