School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. They were used as a bed at night, and a seat by day. The bed was usually placed against the back wall. It was called a "settle bed." They (were) are to be seen in some old houses yet. In some of the houses there was only one room. It was used for a parlour, and a bed room, and there was a room which was reached with a short ladder. There was a small window at the end of a house. The houses were thatched with reeds or sometimes with straw. The fireplace was not alway along the gable end it was sometimes in the corner or against the side wall. The walls were made of mud, and clay. Some of the chimneys were made of mortor. The people had no lamps