School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The flour was made locally in Ballyhaise. People do not remember grind-stones being used. Sixty years ago the kinds of bread the people had in this district were oaten meal bread, boxty bread, and potato bread. Wheaten bread was not eaten much that time. The people used to sift oat meal and give the finer part to smaller children. Most of the people would make as much bread as would do them for a week at a time. The mark of a cross was made on the top of a cake.
    The name which was given to the vessel in which the bread was baked was the pot oven. Oaten bread was baked in front of the fire standing against a support. The support was called a griddle, or bread iron. It is made of iron.
    1. products
    Bella Mullen