School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The bread was made from wheat and oats and corn. The flour was made locally in Ballyhaise. There are a few people that remember grind stone being used in this district. There was wheaten bread and oaten bread and rye bread made in olden times.
    Most people baked enough bread for a week. There is a g cross cut on the top of the cake. It was baked in a pot-oven. There used to be oaten bread made in front of the fire standing against a support. The support was called the grid-iron and it was made of wood. There was griddle bread made too. There was a special kind of bread made on Hallowe'en. It was called "boxty"
    1. products
    Mena Hutchinson