School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. The local Fairs are held in Cavan. The buyers still (?) transact (buisness) business at farmers' houses. If a buyer thanks a farmer has anything to sell, he goes to him a day or two before the fair. The cows and sheep have a special place to be sold on the street. There is no toll paid on cattle sold. When an animal is sold there is "luck"-money given. There is one to five shillings given. (There) When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking their hands. When an animal is sold the halter is given away. When an
        1. trade
    Bella Mullen