Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. We have a churn at home.
    It is 2ft 6 ins across the top and the bottom is the same.
    Sometimes butter is made twice a week, and sometimes more often in Summer, and generally once in Winter.
    If a stranger comes in while the churning is going on he will take a "brash" for luck. It generally takes half an hour or an hour to do the churning. The churn is done by hand. There are different kinds of churns - a barrel churn, a dash churn and a horse churn. At the beginning the churn is turned towards the end, it is moved backwards and forwards to gather the butter.
    The butter gathers up in lumps on the top when the churn is done. When we are going to churn we pour hot water into it, and when it is finished cold water is poured in to gather the butter.
    In olden times they used to put it into firkins and it was sold in the market.
    The buttermilk is used for making