School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. At home we have a horse, a pony, eight cows, nineteen calves, an ass, two pigs, eleven turkeys hens, chickens two cats, a kitten eight ducks and a goat.
    The cows have all got names. The Polly Grey, The White head, Lottie, The Blue Cow, The Wicked cow, The Little Red Cow, Neill, Moily Cow, When driving the cows we say "How, How, How," or "Thrush" and when we are calling calves we say "Suck, Suck, Suck."
    English
  2. We have a large byre at home. It holds twelve cows. It is galvanized. The cows are tied to stakes and there is a partition to separate one cow from the other. They are tied with a chain. There is a manger in which we put the hay or grass. They sometimes are tied with a rope from the horn to the leg when they are thieving. I never (give) saw a