School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. At home we have seven cows ten calves and two young bulls, horse, ass, and an ass foal, two pigs, two kittens, one cat, and a dog.
    We have names on all our cows at home. The Red cow, the Horny Black, the Polly Black, Daisy, the Dandy cow, Baldy, and Mc Governs.
    When driving the cows we say "How How" When we want them to stand up, we say "Thrish' Thrish" When calling the calves we call "suck suck suck"
  2. We have a large byre at home. It holds eight cows. It is all cemented. There is a cemented manger in front of the cows. You can put their mash or hay on it. The groups are six inches deep. There is a partition in between the cows. They are tied by the chain. There is a traveller in the wall and the chain can go up and down it. There is a large window in it. There is a tank at the back to wash it out.
    Bella Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. Cavan