School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and now in ruins. The blight came on the potato crop, and it failed. The potatoes decayed in the heaps and in the ground. The English government sent over seed-potatoes for the following year. People died in great numbers. Great sickness followed the hunger.
    There were relief works started at that time, to give the people employment. The hilly roads were levelled, and the tops were cut off them, and placed in the hollows of the road. There is a little road a few perches from out school, which was levelled too, and there was a bog on each side. Some of the bog is still to be seen.
    Another road which is known as the Pew Line was made at that time. It connects the Cavan Road with the Butlersbridge Road. It is about two miles from Cavan town.
  2. Ballyhaise, some years ago was a busy place. The population was much greater than it is now. There was plenty of employment for the people, and trades of different kinds were carried on.
    The Humphrys, who lived in the castle,
    Carrie Oliver