School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. In this game the players are divided into two sides an equal number on each side. On one side are the rats, and on the other side are the rabbits.
    One person stands out and shouts either "Rats" or "Rabbits." Whichever side is called out runs and the the other runs after them and catches as many as they can. Those caught have to go to the other side. Whichever side catches all or most are the winners.
  2. The players get into a straight line. Some person gives the colours to the players. Two people stand out, one the "good angel " and the other the "bad angel". The person that gives the colours stands in front. The good angel taps at the person's back, the person asks her what she wants. The good angel answers and says "colours" She asks