School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. We grow about two and a half acres of potatoes on our farm. The amount does not vary.
    It is my father and my two brothers that set. The two brothers plough the ground, while my father is cutting the seed.
    We sow them in drills.
    First you plough the (the) ground and then you spring-tooth it and then you harrow it. Then you put it in drills with the plough. Then spread manure on the drills.
    Three or four "eyes" are left in each seed. They are put into sprouting boxes and carted to the fields. They are dropped on the manure, about ten inches apart. Then they are covered with the mould.
    When they grow up they are shovelled again. When they grow up high they are sprayed with washing soda and blue stone. Sometimes they are sprayed twice.
    They get a barrel of water and put into it eight stone of blue stone,
    Sylvia Mullen