School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

the Point Meadow, the Lower Field, the Black Pole field, the Lane Field and the Well field.
    The Wee Hill is so called because it is wee hill. The Back Hill is at the back of the house. The Bog field was at one time a bog, but is now a vegetable garden. The Fort Slang Bottom is low and marshy. The Point meadow is a three cornered field. In the Black Pole field there is a big black pole standing up.
  2. The birds mostly found around my country are :- The robin, the wren, the Sparrow, 'black-bird, hawk, jack daw, wild duck, snipe, swallow, sea gulls, crane, cuckoo, corn-crake, willy wag tail, pigeons, mag-pie, gold-finch, partridge, yellow yarn, starlings, water-hen, thrush, pheasant,
    Bella Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. Cavan