School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. Nearly all our fields at home are called a special name. We have Bradburn's field, Murray's field, Brown's bank, Paddy's field and Tully's garden.
    These fields are all called by the names of those who owned them in former times. The Bradburn family emigrated to America. The Murray family have left the destrict also. Their house has almost disappeared. The street only remains. "Tully's garden was bought from people called Tully who live in Cullies townland now.
    Some of the fields are so called because of their use. These so named are - Dolly's field because Dolly is the mare and she, stays in it. The bull's field, the Calf field.
    Others are so named because of their position or character such as the "Wee hill", the "Back hill", the "Bog field," the Big hill, the Fort Slang Bottom. The Road field
    Ragaskin, Co. Cavan
    Bella Mullen