School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. Our fields at home have different names. We have The hill, The Tower Field, The Wee Field, Mc' Governs Field, The Big Field, Beatty's Field, The Back of Jones, The Three Cornered Hill and the Big Brae. The hill is so called because it is a big hill. The Tower Field is so called because it is the last one. The Wee Field is so called because it is the last one smallest. The Big Field is so called because it is the biggest. Beatty's Field is so called because a family called Beattys owned it, and they emigrated to america and my father bought it. The Back of Jones is so called, because it is behind a house owned by Mr. Jones. The Three Cornered Hill is so called because it has only three corners. The Big Brae is so called because it is a big brae slope.
    Cross, Co. Cavan
    Thomas Humphreys