School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. Most marriages seem to take place before the season of Lent. The month of May is considered an unlucky month. The following rhyme tells us what day is thought to bring the most good luck:-
    "Monday for wealth. Tuesday for health. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Fridays for crosses. Saturday no day at all." There are still "matches" made (m) in the district, but the custom is dying out. When man wants a wife he sometimes gets some friends to go with him to the house of some girl whom he (was) thinking will suit him. They bring a bottle of whiskey. They make known the object of their visit, and if the parents of the girl (is then called) are agreeable, they have a few drinks. The girl is then called. If
    Bella Mullen
    Ragaskin, Co. Cavan