Scoil: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One moonlight night a man was coming (coming) home from a wake. He saw following him a black object, very like a man. When he opened the door to go into the house the object squeezed passed him, and he saw it no more.
    After he had his supper eaten, and the door locked, he undressed and got into bed. When he blew (the) the candle out and had settled down to sleep, he found a very heavy weight lying on his feet. He struck a match, lit the candle, and looked around the room, but he saw nothing. He went back to bed, blew out the candle, and he lay down to sleep again.
    Again he was annoyed with the same weight on his feet. So rising on his elbow, he yelled at the top of his voice. "Get out of this you cursed wretch.
    At that very moment, he found the weight rising from his feet, with a terrible bang. He thought the house
    Betty Seaman
    Crossreagh, Co. Cavan