School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. 1) In came two legs, sat on three legs with one leg on hi slap in came four legs snapped up one leg, out with three legs after four legs & made four legs leave one back.
    Ans. A dog stealing a leg of ham from a butcher seated on a three legged stool.
    2) What has two ears &b three legs> A pot.
    3) In my father's garden there is a little plot all full of ladies & then at a trot with their bows on their bonnets & their little blue hats, & if you are scholar riddle me that. Ans. A field of flax in bloom.
    4) Riddle riddle see such a riddle couldn't be through a rock through a see [?] through an old spinning wheel through a miller's supper through a bag of pepper through a horse shins bone, riddle me that or let it alone . Ans. a moth
    5) The cat has what everything has