School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. The roofs of old houses long ago was made from large bog sticks made of oak and sallies. The people had their beds in the kitchen which were mostly settlebeds. The beds that were in the rooms were large wooden ones made like a press with curtains hung down on the front of them. The fireplace was just plain on the hearthstone without an arch. Some houses had no chimneys at all, others had chimneys made of wood. The windows were very small with one pane, some no panes at all. The floors were made of clay on large flags. The lower part of the half doors were wood and the top half was made of netting wire with a wooden frame. They made their own candals which were made of rushes and grease. The lamps were made flat and made of tin placed on the hog and burned without a globe.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Smith