School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. In the townland of Shantemon and in the parish of Castletara is a very big mountain called "Shantemon Mountain. Of course every one is familiar with the stories connected with Finn about it. On the top of this particular mountain stands five big finger stones. It is supposed that Finn stood on the top of Sleibh Glach mountain and taking five stones he fired them over on Shantemon.
    Another story is one connected with Ardkill Mountain. Finn stood on top of this mountain and fired a huge stone down to the road and Finn asked to be buried under this stone and it is said that on certain nights of the year he is seen galloping around this spot on horse back and gallops up to the top of this mountain of course he is supposed to have been
    Bridie Hennessey
    Corravarry, Co. Cavan