School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. My name is Maggie Reilly.
    I live in the townland of Corravary in the parish of Castletara. There are four families in it. There are no two names alike. There are 22 people in it. There are three slated houses and thatched. The word Corravary means "The Hill Of The Crops".
    There are two people over 70 years. Patrick Kelly and Mrs Brady. They don't know Irish. There is not as many houses as there were long ago. There are no houses in ruins. Patrick Kelly emigrated from Corravary to America. No persons mentioned in song or story. The land of Corravary is hilly. There is a stream flowing from Shantemon through Corravary.
    Corravarry, Co. Cavan
    Maggie Reilly