School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Bird Lore
    Written by Maureen Smith Ballinacargy Drung Cavan
    Collected from Michael Smith Ballinacargy Drung Cavan
    The cuckoo comes in April. She leaves us in August. The corncrake comes about the same time as the cuckoo and stays with us a month longer. The swallow comes in April and goes in September.
    The cuckoo builds no nest but lays an egg in another bird's nest. The corncrake builds her nest in a hay field. The swallow builds her nest in the roof of an outhouse.
    The cuckoo lays one egg. The swallow lays about a half a dozen. The bird is supposed to curse the person who robs her nest.
    The curlew comes for rain. The sea=gulls come for rain. The robin tried to pull the nails from the hands of our Lord and the blood stained her breast and that is why every robin has a red breast.
    The pigeon is supposed to say "Eat more poor creature"
    Maureen Smith