Scoil: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Penal Days
    Written by Maggie Reilly Corravarry Castletara Drung
    Collected from Michael Reilly Corravarry Castletara Drung
    In the penal days there was a priest hunted by the yeomen. He got refuge in a protestant house named McCollums where Willie McClean now resides. McCollam had a servant man the name of Tally. When the yeoman came searching for the priest they inquired of Tully about the priest. Tully told them that the priest was in the house. They went in and McCollum denied having the priest. The priest then left. When the priest was leaving he said The name of McCollum will never want and alas that a man the name of Tully would never be ordained a priest for the diocese of Kilmore
    Maggie Reilly
    Corravarry, Co. Cavan