School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Drumholme - Castletara - Castle at Ballyhaise.
    This Castle was supposed to have been built on a green bank overhanging the river Analee. It was famous in the 16th Century - O'Reilly's Castle -. The territory is said to have extended from "The Stepping Stones" to the Brae of Derrygarra.
    One of the O'Reillys (Hugh grandson of Bryan) is said to have fought at the battle of Benburb under Philip O'Reilly of Ballinacargy.
    After the Plantation of Breffni, Drumholme passed into the hands of the Newburghs.
    Burrowes (who fought over the estate for years) and the Humphrys.
    The Old Weir Bridge, where Owen Roe O'Neill halted his Army on his last journey to Clough oughter is within a short distance of the site (?) of this old Castle.
    Opposite on the other side of the Annalee river stood the old Franciscan Monastery mentioned previously.
    Clonervy Castle
    This stood on what is now called "Castle Hill" about 300 yds for the present structure