School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Holy Wells of Castletara (Cos an t Searraig)
    St Patrick's Well Carrickateane [underlines]
    This well is a few yards from the main road leaving from Cavan to Coothill It was renowned for curing "sore eyes"
    The following is the ancient prayer supposed to be said by those seeking relief
    "I bless thee Holy Well. Blessed be Christ and all the saints. I come here to tell all my troubles, and to ask my cure in God's holy Name and Honour if it be His Holy Will
    God and Mary help me"
    There was an old shrine near here.
    Reilly's Well [underlined]
    This Well is at the base of a large ledge of rock where an old bohereen turns off the main Shantown Road. This bohereen (leads) leads to the "Coronation stone" on Shantiamon Mountain. Here the O'Reilly princes of Breffne were crowned afterwards receiving receiving the blessing of Holy Church at this Well. It is said that St Patrick blessed both these wells.