School: Greaghrahan

Greaghrahan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Aodha

Hidden Treasure,
    Between the townlands of Ballyhugh, Greaghrahan, and Carn, there is a place, called Dungimmon.
    In this place there is a lake, in the shape of a horse-shoe. There are supposed to be seven pots of gold, each seven yards apart, seventy feet deeper than the level of the water.
    Story-tellers say, that if a person dug a foot each night, for seventy nights, on the last night, at twelve o'clock, he would be taken up with the seven pots of gold. One night a man dreamt that if he would bring two black horses, with no white hairs in either of them, and planks tied with chains, on the last night, he would get the gold. On the last night, he got two black horses, as he thought, and the planks, and started.