School: Greaghrahan

Greaghrahan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Aodha

1. In a lonely and secluded spot, nestling under hills is a small and interesting lake, called by the name Dungimmon. Why it gets this name is not known locally. There is no townland around it bearing that name. The townlands surrounding it are-Ballyhugh, Greaghrahan and Carn.
    This lake is in shape like a horse-shoe, a neck of land in the middle portion has a dyke and bank, the water being turned into the dyke to prevent enemies from reaching those in the island, formed when the water was was turned on.
    Portion of this lake is supposed to be very deep, and not safe for bathing.
    In close proximity to this lake are what are locally known as "Giants Graves". Huge flat stones, some on their ends, others lying flat, mark out what are in appearance, graves and as these are very large, they got the name "Giants Graves"
    Dungummin Lough, Co. Cavan
    Thomas Mc Gee